Sport

Golf report

by
May 23, 2018

Rochester

Wedding fever took over the course as Captain King Richard Feuk had the players hitting off the royal blue tees for last Saturdays stableford round.

It was only fitting that Ross Lees played his best round for several years to take home the “Kings ransom” with 42 points, from Ap Kuiper 41 with James Walsh still playing some great golf with one over par 72 and 40 pts.

King Richard, Bruce Bryant and Bruce Major next best on 39pts, Ian Pollard also winning a ball on 38pts. Walsh’s great ball striking was evident winning two nearest the pins on three and five, King Richard (8) and Lees best to the 18th.

Feuk and Pollard had a day out in their 4ball match play quarter final easily despatching Leigh Hicks and Paul Evans six and five.

Following golf, afternoon tea was served with club sandwiches and a champagne toast to the lucky couple.

King Richard then thanked all the volunteers who have helped over the last month in preparing the course in particular Robert and Julie Vise, Graham Willis, Bruce Bryant, Garry Charnas and members of the Wednesday nine hole competition, their great work has the course looking neat and tidy and the fairways have improved out of site.

Major and Vise were given a “Honounary Knighthood” for their service to the club, unfortunately the title only lasted till 6pm.

Reminder the St Joseph’s Primary School four person ambrose is on next Sunday 27 and our Annual Tournament has been transferred to August starting on Thursday 16 with the ladies four ball.

On a lovely day with the recently mowed fairways the ladies welcomed back Marg Knight for her first hit after a busy year on the bowling green.

Our winner for the 2nd round of the Club Championship day was young gun Leisa Evans 101/26/75 from Carole Prigg with 99/23/76.

Prigg is leading so far in the Championship by two from Jenny Major with Evans five shots away,

nearest the pin winners were Prigg (5), Jeanette Kneebone (12) Knight (3), Evans (8) & Major (16).

Julie Leahy won the raffle.

Next Monday the ladies play the last round of the winter pennant at Cobram /Barooga, although we will not make the finals all the Ladies have enjoyed the friendship, hospitality and experience.

Good Luck to all in next Friday’s last round of the 2018 Ladies Club Championship.

Once again a good field enjoyed the back nine hitting off the white tees in last Wednesday’s nine hole three stick event, Trevor English finally hit form winning on a countback from Kevin McCormick both on 22 pts, Ross Lees, Richard Feuk & William Dingwall were next best on 20pts, Lees also took out the nearest the pin on 16.

If the numbers line up we will be playing a 4ball multiplier come and enjoy the fun, assembly at 9am.

Elmore

Last Wednesday 16th May the ladies played par.

Lorna Wilson and Sherryn Pedersen both had -1.

Lorna won on a count back.

Sunday was a social day.

Our annual Rodwell Shield event against our neighbours at Raywood.

Tahlia Holmberg from Raywood had the top score for the ladies 38 points, Janet Simmie was our top scorer with 36 points from Sherryn Pedersen with 35.

Katrina Mc Naughton from Raywood had 31 points.

In the mens section Ricky Thompson from Raywood had 34 points from Rob Williams also on 34.

Mitch, Rod and Harry Whitlle all had 36 points.

Mitch was declared the winner on a count back from Rod then Harry.

Nearest the pins: Trica Bamford 4th.Jan Condor on 6th (birdie) and 10th, Katrina McNaughton 14th.

Elmore won the Shield with an average of 31.4 from Raywood 30.4.

Afternoon tea of soup, hot pastries, toasted sandwiches and cakes finished off a great friendly day of competition.

President Max and Captain Tom thanked and congratulated those who had prepared the course, particularly the teeing grounds and the sands.

Considering our lack of rain the course presented well.

They also thanked our Whittle family for the party pies and sausage rolls and the Raywood club for travelling over to play with us.

Lockington

A big week of golf at Lockington started on Monday when the club hosted the final round of Bendigo Pennant matches.

The Locky ladies’ team season finished on a high with a 2-1 victory over Quarry Hill, to finish 5th overall in a very competitive division.

Annette Brereton won four and three, Kathy Connors won five and three, while Helen Hayes lost five and three.

Then on Wednesday the ladies played a stableford round.

Pauline Humbert won A Grade with 33 points, despite failing to score on two holes.

Best on course was Phyll Macfarlane who won B grade with a fine 37 points, ahead of Kathy Connors (35) and Helen Hayes (34).

Nearest the pin: A grade – Sherryl Jones; B grade – Helen Hayes.

The scoring was hot for Saturday’s stroke round, the first preliminary round of the Club Championships.

The red-hot Will Hardess had a blinder 87-27-60 to win the Monthly Medal as well as C grade.

Runner-up was Des Pentreath with a terrific 85-24-61.

A grade honours went to Kevin Humbert with a super 75-13-62, ahead of Brett Stone with an excellent 70-6-64.

Mark Lyons made it back-to-back wins in B grade with a top round of 85-23-62, ahead of Rick Connors 82-19-63 and Barry Graham 86-20-66.

Yardstick balls for the next best scores: A grade – Gary Milligan 65, Grant Humbert 66; B grade – Darren Carnie 66, Jeff Carnie 67; C grade – Tom Scurrah 63, Don Muhleisen 65.

Nearest the pins: 17th – James Hodgens; 2nd shot 5th – Brett Stone (A), Ian Haines (B), Des Pentreath (C); 2nd shot 18th for the 6-pack smack – Brett Stone. Spike’s Longest Drive on the 14th, sponsored by Hot ‘n’ Cold Plumbing – James Hodgens (A), Ian Maddison (B), Graeme Hodgens (C).

Kevin Humbert won the 12 balls in the Echuca CIH eagles nest, the third time it’s been won so far this season. Captain Terry’s yardstick on the 16th continues to elude golfers however.

Gartside Cup qualifiers: Will Hardess, Kevin Humbert, Mark Lyons; standby – Tom Scurrah.

On Sunday the club hosted the 2018 Kelly Shield teams event.

The ladies’ division was won by Bamawm (Chris Turner, Alla Mayer, Denise Newth) with an aggregate of 220, by just 3 shots from Lockington.

The Pyramid Hill team of Brett Dye, Andrew Freemantle, Trevor Stevens, Paul Walters, Adam Twigg and Steve Marshall won the men’s division with a score of 415, by just one shot from Lockington.

Individual results: Ladies: scratch – Annette Brereton 85; nett – Chris Turner 97-31-66; runner-up Phyll Macfarlane 100-32-68. Nearest the pins: 3rd – Kathy Connors; 7th – Phyll Macfarlane; 16th – Sue Lawry (Mitiamo).

Men: scratch – Mick Giorgianni (Bamawm) 79; nett – Andrew Freemantle 81-20-61; runner-up Ian Maddison 84-20-64. Nearest the pins: 3rd – Andrew Freemantle; 7th – Sam Newth (Bamawm); 16th – Peter Meighan (Mitiamo); 2nd shot 18th – Mick Giorgianni.

District golfers are warmly invited to the Club’s 2018 Annual Tournament events: Tuesday 22nd May – Ladies - 4BBB. Thursday 24th May – Ladies - Stroke. Enquiries – Pauline Humbert (0409 038 554), Sue Harris (0473 224 171). Friday 25th May – Men - 4BBB. Saturday 26th May – Mixed American. Sunday 27th May – Men - 36 Holes Stroke. Enquiries – Rick Connors (0427 862 445), Darren Carnie (0428 862 292).

Bamawm

Due to the Kelly shield at Lockington on Sunday, a small number of men competed for a Stroke round.

Winner was Geoff Crossman with a great score of 83-18-65 from Owen McPhee 91-25-66.

N/P: 7/16 Geoff Crossman and 4/13—Owen McPhee.

Next week 27th May will be a stableford round.

Six men and three ladies travelled to Lockington to compete in the annual Kelly Shield.

CONGRATULATIONS to our Ladies Team of Alla Meyer, Chris Turner and Denise Newth who were the winners of the Ladies Shield.

Chris Turner also won the Ladies nett event with a score of 97-31-66, and Michael Giorgiannie the Men’s scratch with a 79 off the stick.

By
More in Sport
Login Sign Up

Dummy text