Sport

Golf report

by
May 16, 2018

Strong winds blowing from the south greeted golfers in last Saturday’s Ron Sharp Memorial Par event at Rochester.

Rochester

Strong winds blowing from the south greeted golfers in last Saturday’s Ron Sharp Memorial Par event at Rochester.

Golfers who could keep the ball under the wind would be at an advantage, Tim Quinlan was one such player whose low top spin shot making was a delight to see.

Quinlan’s +4 won the major prize donated by Marg Sharp in memory of husband Ron’s great work over many years.

Brad Major who is not known for his control in strong winds adapted well in the conditions to finish second on +3, James Walsh & Peter Anderson +2, Robert Vise, Bruce Bryant & Leigh Hicks + 1 were the next best and ball winners.

Chris White playing his second round for the winter season won nearest the pin on the 3rd, while Anderson celebrating his retirement won the eagles nest on the Campaspe News 12th, Steven Bubb’s was the best to the 16th.

Quinlan & partner Bruce Foster also won the semi final in their four ball match play against William Dingwall & Robert Vise 1 up.

Kevin McCormick 26 points won last Wednesday’s 9 hole event from that man Quinlan on 25pts, Foster won the nearest the pin on the 8th.

Note from next week the 9 hole events will start at 9.30am with assembly at 9am during the winter season, captain Richard Feuk will be running a novelty stableford event of 3 clubs only next Wednesday which should make for some interesting scores.

St Josephs School are running a 4 person Ambrose on Sunday 27 May, Grant Shawcross has picked up some great prizes as well as fabulous raffles and secret auction items for this fun filled family day with all proceeds going towards Rochester St Josephs Primary.Campaspe

The Niners played a stableford round with Dick Henderson taking the day with 16 points on a count back from

Tony Murray.

Dick had the straightest drive 9th, Tony claimed NTP 7th second shot and just for a change of name, John Oakley’s

putter was running hot.

He had the least putts 12.

Wednesday Ladies played the first nine holes of their championship.

Denise Pappin (49-91/2-391/2) won the count back from Shirley McAsey (57-171/2-391/2).

Denise had NTP 5th, Faye Latter had the straightest drive 3rd and Shirley won the count back

13 from Denise.

Tomorrow will be stroke for the second round of championship.

June Major on Duty. 9 am for 9.30 hit off.

Have you paid your membership? Subs are overdue.Bamawm

The fairways showed a tinge of green this week, hopefully we will get more rain to keep it going.

Sixteen men played a stableford event with Alex McQuibban declared the winner on 42 points.

Runner-up was Geoff Crossman (38) on a countback from Shane Dyson and Adam Sims.

Nearest the Pin 7/16 – Shane Dyson, 4/13 – Ian Hunter.

The Ladies played 9 holes with Denise Newth winning on 21 points from Chris Turner (20).

Nearest the Pin 5/14 and 8/17 was Chris Turner.

Next Sunday 20th May is the Annual Kelly Shield which will be played at Lockington – 10.30am assemble for 11.00am start.

For those not playing in the Kelly Shield, a comp will still be held at Bamawm.Lockington

The biggest field for the season played a stableford round on Saturday at Lockington.

The windy weather created testing conditions, but it was Will Hardess was best on course and won his first ever Pentreaths Supermarket Player of the Day voucher, as well as C Grade honours, with an excellent score of 41 points.

It was a Hardess quinella in C Grade, as Will’s Dad Rob finished runner up with his fine score of 38, ahead of Tom Scurrah (36). James Hodgens finally returned to the winner’s circle in A Grade with a terrific score of 40 points, just in front of Tim Staley (39) and Andrew Harris (38).

B Grade was won by Mark Lyons with a solid 39 points, with Rick Connors runner-up again with 37.

Yardstick balls for the next best scores: A Grade – Brett Stone 37, Gary Milligan 35, Mat Dennis 35; B Grade – Warrick Holt 36, Ray Brereton 35; C Grade – Tony Brooke 36, Des Pentreath 35, Jayden Wright 35, Mark Holt 35.

Nearest the pins: 7th – Don Muhleisen; 2nd shot 13th – Steve Holt (A), Bruce Haines (B), Des Pentreath (C); 2nd shot 18th for the 6-pack smack – Mat Dennis. Spike’s Longest Drive on the 8th, sponsored by Hot ‘n’ Cold Plumbing – Brett Stone (A), Bruce Haines (B), Will Hardess (C).

Neither the Echuca CIH eagles nest on the 3rd, nor the Captain’s yardstick prize on the 16th was won.

Eagles – Tim Staley (2nd), Grant Humbert (12th).

Encouragement award – Jacob Haines for a chip in birdie on the 16th.

Last Wednesday the ladies played for the Lorna Henderson Canadian Trophy.

Winners were Lois Chugg and Annette Brereton with an excellent score of 91-23-68. Runners-up were Verna Clymo and Sue Harris with a solid 93-23-70.

Nearest the pin: Annette Brereton.

Round 4 of the Bendigo Pennant competition saw the Locky ladies go down 2/1 to the combined Bridgewood team in a keenly contested match.

Kathy Connors scored a dominant 6 and 5 victory, Helen Hayes lost 1-down in a tight tussle, while Phyll Macfarlane lost 4 and 2.

Upcoming events: Tuesday 15th May – Committee Meeting.

Wednesday 16th May – Stableford – Monthly Medal – 1st Round Mona Hewlett Trophy.

Duty – Sherryl Jones, Jenny Holt. Saturday 19th May – Stroke – 1st Preliminary Round Club Championships – 2nd Qualifying Round Gartside Cup – Monthly Medal. Duty – Matt Baulch, Will Hardess.

District golfers are warmly invited to the Club’s 2018 Annual Tournament events: Tuesday 22nd May – Ladies - 4BBB.

Thursday 24th May – Ladies - Stroke. Enquiries – Pauline Humbert (0409 038 554), Sue Harris (0473 224 171).

Friday 25th May – Men - 4BBB.

Saturday 26th May – Mixed American.

Sunday 27th May – Men - 36.

By
More in Sport
Login Sign Up

Dummy text