Sport

Golf report

by
May 02, 2018

Elmore

The men played stableford on Sunday, April 22 in the first round of the Rochy Tyres.

The winner was Lachie Brook with 45 points from runner-up Dan Dockery with 39 points.

Nearest the pin in two shots on the fourth went to Harry Whittle two shots on the 14th Alan Campbell.

The Chicken Run was played on Tuesday, April 24 with stroke and count putts.

Max Williams was the winner with 35 from Alan Campbell also with 35.

Alex McQuibban won the putting with 13.

Sunday, April 29 the men played par.

Lachie Brook won the day again with +5 from runner-up Max Williams on +4.

Nearest the pin in three shots on the 5th went to Mitch Whittle with a birdie and in three shots on the 13th was Mac Whittle.

Next week is the second round of the Rochy Tyres.

No golf on Mother’s Day.

Lockington

Golfers enjoyed glorious weather and the course in marvellous order for Saturday’s par round at Lockington.

Another excellent field of 30 golfers graced the fairways, with visitors from Bamawm and Rochester boosting the numbers.

Results:

Tom Scurrah was best on course with a fine round of +6.

He clearly won C grade as well, ahead of runner-up and new member Andrew Glatte, who showed promise with a solid +2.

Captain Terry Thomas played well to finish with +4 to win A grade, his round highlighted by a chip-in eagle on the 5th.

Runner-up was Travis Mancer with +1, on a countback.

B grade honours went to the in-form Ian Maddison with +4, ahead of Ray Brereton on +2.

Yardstick balls for the next best scores went to: A Grade – Steve Holt, Gary Milligan and Andrew Harris all +1; B Grade – Jason Wakefield and Neil Maddison both +1, Mark Lyons square; C Grade – Will Hardess +1, Des Pentreath square.

Nearest the pins: 16th – Rob Hardess; 2nd shot 5th – Terry Thomas (A), Ray Brereton (B), Owen McPhee (C); 2nd shot 11th for the 6-pack smack – Grant Humbert.

Spike’s Longest Drive on the 8th, sponsored by Hot ‘n’ Cold Plumbing: Travis Mancer (A), Ray Brereton (B), Graeme Hodgens (C).

Neither the Echuca CIH eagles nest on the 3rd, nor Captain Terry’s yardstick on the 16th was won.

Coming events:

Tuesday, May 1: Defibrillator training and information session at the clubhouse, 7pm start.

Wednesday, May 2: Stroke. Committee Meeting. Duty – Lois Chugg, Marg Eade.

Saturday, May 5: Stroke – 1st Qual. Rnd. Gartside Cup – Privilege Cup – Qualifying Round Handicap Matchplay Championships. Duty – James Hodgens, Tim Staley.

Rochester

A strong field presented at Rochester Golf Club on Saturday for the qualifying round of the club fourball handicap matchplay championship.

The fourball par event saw some outstanding scoring with eight teams qualifying for the knockout rounds to be contested over the next two months.

Results:

The winners for the day was the pairing of Laurie Jackel and Ap Kuiper with a slashing score of +9.

Runners-up were Bill Dingwall and Rob Vise on a countback from Lee Hicks / Paul Evans and Alec McQuibban / Spencer Broom all with +8.

Nearest the pins were taken out by Lee Hicks (3rd), James Walsh (5th), Bruce Foster (8th) and Ap Kuiper (16th).

Of note was the excellent round by our club champion James Walsh who finished one under the card for 18 holes.

The matchplay draw following the qualifying is L. Jackel / A. Kuiper vs G.Willis / B.Bryant, R.Feuk / I Pollard vs L.Hicks / P.Evans, J.Walsh / S.Bubb vs S.Broom / A. McQuibban, B.Foster /T.Quinlan vs W.Dingwall / R.Vise.

This Saturday is the qualifying round for the club singles handicap matchplay championship with 8 players to qualify in a stroke round.

The ladies played a par event on Friday and Captain Jenny Major was victorious with +2 from Carole Prigg on -1. Major also took the monthly medal for her excellent score.

Nearest the pins went to Leisa Evans on both the 3rd and the 8th, and Florrie Bickley on the 16th. Julie Leahy won the raffle.

This Friday is the first round of the Ladies Club Championship . The stroke round hits off at 10 am with a 9,30 assembly.

All golfers are urged to get a team together for the St Joseph’s Primary School four person ambrose on Sunday May 27.

All proceeds will go towards equipment at the school and it promises to be a fun day for everyone with plenty of prizes and novelty events on offer.

Campaspe

Monday Niners were vying for the Monthly Medal which a thrilled Dick Henderson won (55-171/2-371/2) on a countback from Laurie Radley (52-141/2 -371/2).

Rod McAsey claimed NTP 5th, NTP 7th second stroke and the straightest drive 9th.

Laurie took out the putting competition with 15 putts on a count back from John Oakley.

N.B. Starting time changes May 7, assembly 9am for a 9.30am hit off.

Anzac Day Event was a two-person Ambrose played in the afternoon.

The winning team of Rod and Shirley McAsey scored (45-83/8-365/8) with team Dick Henderson and Tony Murray scoring (43-57/8-371/8) to be runners up.

The McAseys also claimed NTP 5th, Ladies and Men, while the straightest drive ladies 3rd went to Denise Pappin and the men 9th was Tony Murray.

John Oakley won the raffle, beer and Denise won the wine.

Our planned Saturday function, sponsored by the Rochester Hotel had to be deferred due to circumstances beyond our control.

But watch this space for further information.

By
More in Sport
Login Sign Up

Dummy text