Sport

Players return to serve up a win

by
October 25, 2017

Campaspe Tennis Association

Section 1

Rochester 1 (11/99) defeated Echuca South 2 (2/46)

After an unforeseen forfeit last week, players were back in town and ready to take on South 2.

Rochy 1’s Troy and Zack Homberg, James Nelson and Brian Letcher found their touch.

Mandy Dingwall, Chris Hooppell, Jenny Crockett and Barb McCarty had great placement, not dropping a ladies set.

Rochester 2 (4/58) lost to Rich River 1 (9/85)

Rochester 2 took on reigning premiers Rich River, with players putting up a string contest under fire.

Going into the mixed doubles, a 14-game deficit had to be made up.

Despite valiant efforts from the teams, Rich River won the first three mixed sets until Coghill & Williams claimed victory in the final mixed 8-4.

Echuca South 1 (6/73) lost to LBU 1 (7/73)

Echuca South 3 (4/58) lost to Echuca Lawn (9/87)

Section 2

Colbinabbin 1 (8/61) defeated Rochester 4 (5/54)

Colbos Hugh Barlow, Prue Morrow, Hugh Hamilton, Mardi Ryan, Cooper Hamilton, Trish Rathjen, Meagan Morgan and Sam Ryan used their home court advantage to take the 7 game win over Rochy 4.

Elmore 1 (11/72) defeated Rich River 2/39)

Elmores Ryan Byrne, Sean Rathjen, Ryan McCaskie, Jeremy Holmberg, Sharna Chapman, Jess DeMaria, Alessandra Rosaia & Clara Holmberg were too strong for their opponents.

LBU 2 (2/32) lost to Rochester 3 (11/73)

LBU 2s gave their best shot against the more experienced opposition.

Rochy 3s new recruit James Godden recieved the late call up, using a borrowed racquet to return some unbelievable shots along with his team mates Chris Murray, Darren Pain, Rob Else, Kristie Gebbie, Vanessa Snelling, Jess McCormick and Amber Pain.

Junior A

Rochester 6 (4/37) defeated Echuca South 4 (4-27); Rochester 5 (6/44) defeated Echuca South 5 (2-24); LBU 3 (3/30) lost to LBU 4 (5/33). Rochester 7 — bye

Junior B - CAMPASPE

Colbinabbin 2 (3/30) defeated Echuca South 7 (2/29); Rochester 9 (3/26) lost to Echuca South 6 (3/32); Rochester 8 (6/36) defeated Elmore (0/8); Echuca Lawn 2 (6/36) defeated LBU 5 (0/23).

Rochester 10 — bye

Junior B — MURRAY

Rochester 11 (3/26) draw with Echuca South 9 (3/26); Rochester 13 (4/29) defeated Echuca South 8 (2/18); Rich River 3 (3/26) lost to LBU 7 (3/32); Rochester 12 (4/32) defeated LBU 6 (2/22).

Junior C

Rochester 15 (4/28) defeated Elmore 3 (2/26); Rich River 4 (6/36) defeated LBU 9 (0/7); Rochester 14 (0/12) lost to Echuca Lawn 3 (6/36); Rochester 16 (1/17) lost to LBU 8 (5/35).

Goulburn Murray West

Round 2 of the Goulburn Murray Lawn Tennis Association and LBU are sitting in top position by percentage after a convincing win over Nathalia by 43 games.

Nathalia (1-52) lost to LBU (12-95)

LBU men started strong, winning all three mens doubles 2-8.

The LBU ladies had their hard work pay off by winning all four sets 6-8, 5-8, 4-8 & 7-8.

After only dropping one set, LBU pulled away further in the final three mixed sets, claiming a commanding victory.

Tatura Curlews (9/90) defeated Rochester (4/66)

Rochester made their first apperance against Tatura, and despite some strong tennis, the team was unable to claim early sets.

The best of efforts were made by the whole team across the day, but unfortunately the results were not forthcoming, with Rochester going down by 24 games.

Next week LBU will host the Kyabram Bombers whilst Rochester will Host the Kyabram Redbacks.

Rochy Racquet:

■ Rochester Doubles Tennis Tournament to be held on Sunday 12th November at 9am. Names to Simone Palmer 0417 336 404.

■ Working with Children workshop on 14/11/17 at the 4Rs

■ Hotshots is starting up again with Rach Major & Sarah Ingram.

■ Rod Fiedler was presented with a Sports Focus Administrator (2016) of the Year recognition.

■ Congratulations to Elliott Taylor who was voted in as RLTC President last Tuesday.

By
More in Sport
Login Sign Up

Dummy text