Sport

Golf report

by
September 06, 2017

The winners of the Bill Scown Shield/Trophies Lawrie West (Rich River) and Rod McAsey (Campaspe)

Campaspe Golf Club women's 4BBB winners Jan Clymo and Di Walker

Campaspe Golf Club women's 4BBB runners-up Joan James and Sue Amos

Saturday's Fuller Cup winners Rick Hasty and Di Walker.

Bamawm Golf Club's annual Bell Day tournament winners (from left) Janet Simmie, Sherryn Pedersen and Marilyn Morrell of Elmore

Bamawm

The annual Bell Day teams event was held at Bamawm Golf Club the Thursday gone, when 51 players took to the course in perfect weather.

The event was sponsored by Rich River Golf Club Resort and the following clubs were represented: Rich River, Neangar Park, Campaspe, Belvoir Park, Lockington, Mitiamo, Marong, Rochester, Elmore and Axedale.

Winner of the Edie Tonkin Bell was the Elmore team of Marilyn Morrell, Janet Simmie and Sherryn Pedersen with a combined score of 202 from Belvoir Park on 213.

Individual winners

Division 1: Scratch, Jan Condor (Neangar Park) 83. Handicap, Denise Pappin (Campaspe) 66 nett. Runner-up, Di Gallagher (Rich River) 70 nett on a countback from Joy Kelly (Rich River) and Jenny Major (Rochester).

Division 2: Scratch, Janet Simmie (Elmore) 90. Handicap, June Reimers (Belvoir Park) 65 nett. Runner-up, Sherryn Pedersen (69 nett).

The longest drive (0-25) was Jan Condor and (26-45) Janet Simmie.

Nearest the pin seventh and 16th Ruth Iser (Axedale), eighth and 17th Yvonne Wiltshire (Mitiamo) and fifth and 14th Chris Turner.

The winner of the men’s stableford round on Sunday with 36 points was Shane Dyson, runner-up on a count back from Russell Tatt was Owen McPhee with 35 points.

Longest drive went to Shane Dyson, NTP second shot fourth and 13th Michael Giorgianni, seventh and 16th Michael Giorgianni and eighth and 17th Owen McPhee.

Next week will be a stroke round.

Campaspe

The Fuller Cup was played for on Saturday, August 26, and the bad weather didn’t deter our small but quality field from having a go.

Calivil’s team of Rick Hasty and Di Walker were our winners with (90-123/4-771/4), Neangar Park’s David Campbell and Cheryl Campbell were runners-up (95-123/8-825/8).

NTP fifth went to Cheryl Campbell for the women, Di Walker claimed the women’s straightest drive on the third and Rick Hasty shot the best drive on the ninth for the men.

Needless to say, we all enjoyed the lovely meals provided on all days by the women.

This was also the day we drew our major raffle of wheelbarrow and garden goodies all donated by Bunnings.

First prize was won by John Wilson, second prize of a yellow tub of more gardening gear went to Shirley Hoppe.

This week, Monday niners welcomed back Russ Major after his long absence and his break must have done him good as he won (52-13-39) on a count back from David Marshall (56-17-39).

Marshall cleaned up on the putting though with (13) putts.

Henry Hoppe is starting to make a habit of hitting the straightest drive on the ninth.

Wednesday women’s saw Denise Pappin (51-101/2-401/2) battle it out with Shirley McAsey (58-17-41) to win by half a stroke.

McAsey made up for it by winning the putts (15) and the raffle.

Florrie Bickley fired the straightest drive on the third.

Tomorrow is an Irish three-ball with Lorraine Rodda on duty.

We will also be finalising arrangements for Clock Day on September 12.

Elmore

On Saturday, Elmore held the fifth and final round of the Rochester Tyres event.

Bruce Rasmussen was the winner with a total of 37 points overall from Max Williams and Harry Whittle.

Well done Bruce, some reward for your work on our course.

This event is a sort after event amongst our members and we thank Rochester Tyres for their continued support.

The daily winner was Max Williams with 40 points from Mitch Whittle with 39.

Nearest the pins on the sixth Lachie Brook, 14th Bruce Rasmussen and two shots on the 10th Max Williams.

On Tuesday, August 29, the Chicken runners played stroke and count the putts off the yellow tees.

The winner was Max Williams from Tom Carboon who also had the least putts.

Wednesday, August 30, saw the women play stableford.

Janet Simmie was the winner with 34 points from Joy Rasmussen 33.

Rasmussen was the silver spoon winner and she will play off in the final at Eastern Golf Club in November.

On Monday, August 28, Marilyn Butcher, Joy Rasmussen and Lorna Wilson, with a combined score of 91 points were runners-up to Bendigo in the Quarry Hill Olive Judd Bowl.

Marilyn was the A grade runner-up on a countback and she also won a nearest the pin.

On Friday Janet Simmie, Sherryn Pedersen and Marilyn Morrell were successful in winning the Bamawm Bell with a combined score of 202 gross from Belvoir Park 213.

Simmie was the scratch winner in division two with 90.

Lockington

Don Muhleisen was the star of the show at Lockington on Saturday.

He shot his age to finish with a terrific score of 87, for a nett score of 61, five shots better than anyone else on the day, which won him the Gartside Cup, monthly medal, Pentreath’s Supermarket player of the day and C grade honours as well.

Don’s victory in the Gartside Cup final, one of the club’s most prestigious trophies was the second time he has won it.

His previous win was back in 1994, with a score of 80-19-61, a remarkable coincidence to have the same winning nett score, in the same event, 23 years apart.

A grade was won by Grant Humbert with a solid 68-1-67, on a countback from Steve Holt (79-12-67).

Next best were Terry Thomas (69), Andrew Harris (70) and Brett Stone (71).

B grade was won by visitor Chris Fry (Bamawm) with a handicap-shattering 83-17-66, ahead of Ron Dixon (68) and Darren Carnie (68).

Don Muhleisen streeted his C grade rivals, with Russell Tatt (Bamawm) next best on 71, followed by Tom Scurrah (72).

Nearest the pins went to on the 16th Jeff Carnie; second shot fifth Grant Humbert (A grade); Chris Fry (B grade); Don Muhleisen (C grade); second shot ninth for the six-pack smack Terry Thomas (with a birdie).

Spike’s longest drive on the 15th, sponsored by Hot ‘n’ Cold Plumbing was won by Brett Stone (A grade); Chris Fry (B grade); Mark Lyons (C grade).

Neither the Echuca CIH eagles nest on the third, nor Captain Terry’s yardstick on the 16th was won.

Last Wednesday the women played Captain v President in matchplay, with the contest tied at two wins each.

For the Captain’s team, Helen Hayes defeated Marg Eade and Annette Brereton defeated Pauline Humbert.

Winners for the President’s team were president Sue Harris who defeated Phyll Macfarlane and Lois Chugg who defeated Pauline Humbert.

Nearest the pins went to Annette Brereton (A grade) and Marg Eade (B grade).

Tomorrow golfers will play a stroke round contesting the flag competition and monthly medal with Marg Eade and Pam Pollock on duty.

On Saturday, the men play par for the Privilege Cup with Matt Baulch and Rob Hardess on duty.

On Friday, September 22, the men’s and women’s 4BBB fundraiser for the Lockington and District Bush Nursing Centre will be played.

Rochester

A sombre mood hung over those who played in Saturday’s competition on hearing of the death of Marg Pollard and Kaye Houlihan, wife of members Ian Pollard and Gavin Houlihan respectively.

Members stood in silence at the end of play in a mark of respect.

The club sends best wishes and condolences to both families and their loss will be missed by all.

Laurie Jackel showed once again his liking for the short course with a age breaking 79 off the stick.

He amassed 45 stableford points to win section two from Garry Charnas on (42).

Jackel also won nearest the pin on the third.

Robert Vise was section one (blue markers) winner on 38 from the unlucky Brad Major (37) whose trip to the cherry blossom bush on the practice fairway proved fatal in more ways than one.

Other good scores were recorded by Ap Kuiper, Lee Hicks, Peter Anderson and Trevor English, Hicks and English also were nearest the pin winners.

Bruce Bryant and the consistent Wednesday winner and count back champion Richard Feuk combined superbly to take out the stableford multiplier with 52 points last Wednesday from Treasurer Steve Malley and Spencer Broom (42).

Bryant and Jackel were the nearest the pin winners.

Rochester golf club will be represented at the Victorian sand green championships at Wedderburn over the next week with five women and six men competing in various grades, we wish them all well.

The course has really come on over the past few weeks, with regular mowing and maintenance and will be in great shape for the annual MND Charity Day on the Friday prior to the AFL grand final.

Also a reminder of the bus trip to Cohuna Golf Club on Sunday, October 8, names to Peter Anderson or Lee Hicks 0407 041 286.

By
More in Sport
Login Sign Up

Dummy text