Sport

Golf report

by
August 02, 2017

President Ian Clark (left) congratulating 2017 Club Champion James Walsh.

Bamawm

ON THURSDAY, July 20, Bamawm women held their annual 4BBB stableford with 17 pairs braving the cold and windy conditions.

They welcomed visitors from Rich River, Elmore, Calivil, Campaspe, Belvoir Park, Hill Top, Heathcote, Neangar, Lockington, Pyramid Hill, Mitiamo and Rochester.

Division one winners were Louise Williams and Karen Ballantyne with 46 points, runners-up were Noela Henning and Annette Brown only one point behind.

Division two winners with a great score of 49 points were Lorna Wilson and Marilyn Morrell, runners-up Janine Wiltshire and Sue Lawry (46).

Longest drives went to Sue Amos (0-20) and Leisa Evans (21-45).

Straightest drive, Di Walker.

Nearest the pins to Joan James (seventh and 16th), second shot fifth and 14th Louise Williams.

A par event and Privilege Cup was also played with the winner of the women’s event being Anita Ward with -1.

Nearest the pin second shot eighth and 17th went to Lorraine Appleby, longest drive, Denise Newth.

Winner of the men’s event was visitor Travis Mancer on +1 from Ben Newth, square.

Second shot on the fourth and 13th was Darren White, longest drive went to David Winchcomb.

Next week will be a stroke round.

The Bamawm Golf Club members wish to offer their deepest sympathy to Marg and the McPhee family on the passing of our life member Ken.

Campaspe

Shane Wolfe finally did it to score a win at the Monday niners, his score was (53-131/2-391/2).

John Oakley made him work for it though and had (57-17-40) to be runner-up, he also had the straightest drive ninth and the least putts (14).

Kevin McCormack had nearest the pin seventh second shot.

Wednesday women saw a surprised Naida Belot take the honours (67-21-46) from runner-up Denise Pappin (58-101/2-471/2).

Denise had the straightest drive third, and had a battle with Faye Latter for the least putts (13).

Faye lost out on the countback and Naida won the raffle.

Tomorrow is meant to be foursomes, Shirley McAsey is on duty, but she’s soaking up the sun up north so someone will be there.

Don’t forget our tournament is coming up soon. Last week in August. Hope to see you there.

Elmore

The Chicken Run was played on Tuesday, July 25, a stableford on the back nine.

Better weather brought out better scores with Max Williams the winner on 23 points from Bruce Rasmussen with 20.

Max also won the novelty, nearest the pin on fourth in two shots.

On Wednesday the women played stroke and the final round of the championship and the results were based on the best two scores of three rounds.

Winner of the event was Trica Bamford with 69 net, club champion was Tanya Niven with gross scores of 98 and 94 (192) from Joy Rasmussen (96-102-198).

Net winner was also Tanya Niven on a countback from Trica Bamford with 148 net.

Sunday the men played the final round of the championships, the winner of the days play was Mac Whittle with 82 from Darren Beecroft (83).

Harry Whittle won the championships with rounds of 82-81-86 (249), runner-up was Stuart Niven (84-84-84).

Net score winner was Darren Beecroft with 214 from Glen Mangan 215.

Nearest the pin in two shots on sixth was Bruce Rasmussen and three shots on 16th was Harry Whittle.

A good crowd of golfers, friends and family celebrated with dinner at the Shamrock Hotel on Sunday night.

President Marilyn Butcher, captain Alan Campbell and trophy winners all congratulated Bruce Rasmussen on the presentation of the course.

Well done Bruce, we all appreciate the work you continue to do on our course.

Next Friday is the women’s Jubilee Tray teams event and Sunday, August 6, is round four of the Rochester Tyres, stableford.

Sunday, August 13, is sponsor’s day. Could all raffle tickets for the golf bag and clubs be returned before this day please.

Lockington

Last Wednesday the women played a stableford round, with Annette Brereton returning the day’s best score of 39 points to win the Pentreaths Supermarket player of the day voucher, plus A grade honours.

Sherryl Jones was runner-up in A grade with 35, Lois Chugg played well to finish with 35 points and win B grade, ahead of Helen Hayes.

Nearest the pins in A grade, Sherryl Jones and B Grade, Helen Hayes.

Despite the windy conditions, a good crowd turned up for Saturday’s par round and with a score of plus three Mark Holt won the Pentreaths Supermarket player of the day voucher and the Privilege Cup, on a countback from Travis Mancer and Will Hardess.

In A grade, Travis Mancer (+3) continued his good form to win, ahead of Gary Milligan (+5 on the outward nine) and Mat Dennis, who both finished +2.

Barry Graham won B grade with +1, with next best Rick Connors (square) and Blake Humbert (-1).

C grade honours went to Mark Holt on a countback from Will Hardess, next best was visitor Travis Brooke (+2), followed by Tony Brooke (+1) and Bruce Haines (square).

Nearest the pins went to (16th) Grant Humbert, second shot ninth Gary Milligan (A grade), Darren Carnie (B grade), Bruce Haines (C grade), second shot 18th for the six-pack smack Steve Holt.

Spike’s longest drive on the eighth, sponsored by Hot ‘n’ Cold Plumbing went to Tim Staley (A), Blake Humbert (B), Tony Brooke (C).

Neither the Echuca CIH eagles nest on the third, nor Captain Terry’s yardstick on the 16th was won.

In the digits championship semi-final, Gary Milligan and Blake Humbert were three-down early in the match against Terry Thomas and Darren Carnie, but they hit the front after nine when Blake scored a crucial win, and surged away over the next nine holes to score a crushing win 14-up.

Upcoming events: Wednesday, August 2, stroke and secret five with Pat Schram and Yvonne Stansfield on duty. Saturday, August 5, stableford and the Great Grade Battle with Des Pentreath and Jeff Carnie on duty. Sunday, August 20, Murray Human Service Golf Day and four person ambrose, bookings to Glynis Kelly 5480 6611.

Rochester

With winds gusting up to 30km an hour the final round of the club championships wasn’t going to be easy for the low handicappers let alone those trying to catch the leaders in other grades.

James Walsh and captain Leigh Hicks both struggled early in the conditions as at times their high ball flight wasn’t conducive for great shot making, however Walsh finally struck some wonderful shots on the back nine to win his fifth A grade championship with rounds of 76-76-79 from past champion and 10 time runner-up Hicks (77-77-83).

Peter Anderson was the net A grade winner (215).

Des Gallagher’s consistent rounds of 84-85-86 in the end was an easy and popular winner in B grade from the fast finishing Graham Willis who celebrated his 70th birthday with a fine round of 85, for a total of 262.

Willis was also the overall B grade net winner.

Four golfers were within four shots for the eagerly anticipated C grade championship which was always going to have an exciting finish especially in the blustery conditions.

Graeme Whitehead, president Ian Clark, Bill Dingwall and Trevor English half way scores were still close but the harder and longer back nine proved the difference with Whitehead getting home by one shot from Clark and Dingwall one shot further back.

Great to see David Marshall winning the best net score in C grade over the three rounds for a total of 227.

Richard Feuk’s best round for the year not only won the days event sponsored by Rochester Tyres with 94-25 (69), Feuk also finally wore down Jake Wright to win the clubs singles match play final two-up.

Feuk’s net 69 was just enough to win on a countback from Willis and Darren White (net 70), other good scores and ball winners were Gallagher, Bruce Bryant, Wright, Ross Lees and Robert Vise.

The windy conditions showed as the only nearest the pin winner was Walsh’s second shot on the 18th, then again if you only have 30m left after a massive drive most of us should get it close.

To the relief of many, after playing off the back markers this week’s Saturday four ball event will be from the white short course sponsored by Stubberfield Partners.

Alex McQuibban (22 points) was the nine hole Wednesday winner from Robert Vise and Spencer Broom.

Margaret Knight’s 93-15-78 won last Friday’s women’s event on a countback from Jenny Major (98-20-78).

The Rochester women have been very busy travelling to many district tournaments including Hill Top in Tatura.

Karen Taylor and Leisa Evans won balls with Taylor also winning a nearest the pin prize.

Tuesday, August 8, sees Rochester hosting a Challenge Bowl, many teams from neighbouring clubs will be competing for this well sort after prize and the club looks forward to the normal great roll up.

As such there is a working bee at the clubhouse on Monday at 1pm to prepare for this special event on the calendar.

By
More in Sport
Login Sign Up

Dummy text