Sport

Golf notes

by
April 18, 2017

The BLU Cricket Club golf day was played at Lockington Golf Club last Sunday.

Lockington

THERE has been lots happening at the Lockington Golf Club during the week, and it started with the BLU Cricket Club golf day played last Sunday, generously sponsored by Agri-Gene (John ;Dicko’ Dickinson).

Scratch winners were Travis Mancer, Paul Crockford and Greg Hann with a fine score of 70, on a countback from Steve Holt, Mark Holt and James Hodgens.

Nett winners were Jason Turner, Noah Turner and James McPhee with an excellent score of 73-15-58, three shots clear of Steve Holt, Mark Holt and James Hodgens.

Nearest the pins: 7th, Greg Hann; 16th, Travis Mancer; 17th, Des Pentreath; second shot 18th, Greg Hann.

The first round of the Bendigo’s female pennant was played at Marong last Monday, with Lockington’s golfers scoring a hard-fought 2-1 win over Bridgewood (the combined Bridgewater and Inglewood team).

Phyl Macfarlane won three and two and Helen Hayes won two-up, while Kathy Connors was defeated three and two in a close contest.

On Wednesday the women played a stableford round.

Pauline Humbert won the Pentreaths Supermarket Player of the Day voucher with her solid score of 31 points. Verna Clymo won the nine holes event with a good score of 19, and capped off her day by winning the nearest the pin prize as well.

Saturday’s stroke round saw Des Pentreath in terrific form, his score of 87-24-63 won him both the Monthly Medal and C grade honours.

A grade was won by Grant Humbert with a super 67-2-65, ahead of Mat Dennis (79-11-68).

Jeff Carnie won B grade with a top round of 87-22-65, ahead of Ian Maddison (91-22-69) and Gary Ablett Snr (98-22-76).

Tom Scurrah and Bruce Haines were the distant runners-up in C grade, both finishing with nett 71, ahead of Jayden Wright 104-31-73.

Nearest the pins: third, Grant Humbert; second shot ninth, Grant Humbert (A), Ian Maddison (B), Des Pentreath (C); second shot 18th for the 6-pack smack, Grant Humbert.

Spike’s Longest Drive on the first (sponsored by Hot ‘n’ Cold Plumbing): Mat Dennis (A), Jeff Carnie (B), Bruce Haines (C).

Neither the Echuca CIH eagles nest prize or Captain Terry’s yardstick prizes were won.

Today we have a committee meeting.

Tomorrow’s stroke, monthly medal, count the putts will be a 9.30am assembly for 10am start and on duty is Phyl Macfarlane and Lois Chugg.

Saturday will be a par event with Blake Humbert and Jason Wakefield on duty.

Campaspe

IT SEEMS as if the icy blast and high winds deterred our Monday niners from having a go.

Not so our intrepid Sandscrape Pennant players.

Denise Pappin, Faye Latter and Naida Belot battled the winds at Marong, playing Marong in the first round of the Pennant.

Latter and Pappin won their games, Belot lost her match on the last hole and the last putt.

Our Easter Raffle was drawn on Monday, David Fehring won the groceries and Faye Montague won second prize of Easter goodies.

Wednesday women played a stroke game.

Belot won with 63-21-42 and the straighest drive, Latter very close behind on 65-22-43.

There was a three-way count back for the putting.

Latter, Belot and Wendy Furze all had 13 putts.

Count back went to Latter.

Florrie Bickley held the lucky card and the raffle was won by Furze.

Tomorrow’s game is a secret six, Bickley on duty.

Members please remember your subs are well due.

Also please get your partners for our Anzac Day nine-hole ambrose.

Any combination and 12.30pm assembly for 1pm hit off.

Rochester

LAST Wednesday’s men’s competition was a 4BBB stableford with a healthy field competing.

Dick Feuk, after relaxing on his Vietnam holiday, returned to partner Bill Dingwall to win with 27- points on a countback from Ian Pollard and Spencer Broom.

Assembly for tomorrow’s event is 9am.

The women’s competition was nine-hole stroke with the winner being Rhonda Hynes 53-16-37 from Jeanette Kneebone 55-12--42-.

Rhonda also won the nearest the pin second shot on the 16th hole.

Tomorrow the club is inviting women from neighbouring clubs to play in a 4BBB draw for partners.

Both nine and 18 hole competitions to be played and players are asked to bring a lunch to share.

There will be a 9.30am assembly for a 10am start.

Contact Jeanette Kneebone for more details.

Also Jeanette is taking orders for club shirts.

The club is also interested to find out if ladies would rather play on Fridays instead of Wednesdays.

Contact either Jeanette or Jenny Major with your thoughts on this matter.

Saturday, on a glorious autumn day, a quality field of 22 players competed in a par competition.

Steve Bubb won the event with plus-3 on a countback from Captain Leigh Hicks.

Other winners were Ap Kuiper (+2), Bruce Bryant (+1), Rob Vise (-2) and Trevor English (-2).

Bubb also did well with NTP’s winning the third and eighth, while Bruce Bryant won 16th and James Walsh had the second shot on the 18th.

Next Saturday’s event is stroke, monthly medal with Graham Willis and Bruce Bryant on duty.

Anzac Day golf is a four-ball ambrose (any combination) with hot off from 12 noon, all welcome.

Elmore

The women played a 9 hole Potose event last Wednesday 11th April. The winning team was Joy Rasmussen, Sherryn Pedderson, Trica Bamford and Lorraine Trewick.

Our pennant team, Tanya Niven, Marilyn Butcher, and Joy Rasmussen had a convincing win 3- 0 over Neangar Park at Marong last Monday 9th April.

There will be no Womens competition in Elmore Wednesday 19th April. We have been invited to join Rochester for the days play and lunch at their club.

Len Prior will be conducting some lessons at our club soon. Register your interest with Marilyn Butcher please.

The Chicken run commences on Anzac Day at 1pm

Sunday 23rd Apr Rochy Tyres Rd 1 Stableford

Monday 24th Womens Pennant Rd 2 @ Campaspe

Wednesday 26th Apr Monthly Medal, Stableford, Silver spoon Rd 1.

By
More in Sport
Login Sign Up

Dummy text