Sport

Rochy battles South and weather

by
October 28, 2016

Lockington's Ian Haines guards the net against Echuca Lawn on Saturday. Photo: Sitthixay Ditthavong

Campaspe Tennis Association

WIND and rain caused havoc for tennis players during Saturday’s Campaspe Tennis Association competition.

Despite the unpleasant weather conditions players were determined to battle on.

All teams managed to get through the day at Rochester, Lockington and Colbinabbin with completed scores, and this week Rochester two proved the most dominant over Echuca South two.

Jason Leeman kept the pants on for Echuca South, winning their only two sets for the day — one of which was against Greg Tiller in the singles (1-6).

Rochester’s Justin Coghill held strong in his match against young Dylan Stapleton (6-4) and the designated doubles pairing of Matt Coghill and Bailey Wileman combined perfectly to win 6-0.

Karen Taylor, Lou Williams, Lizzy Ingram and Beck Crawford only dropped four games for the day against their Echuca opponents and the same number of games were conceded in the mixed.

The other Rochester side also proved too good for Echuca Lawn — giving up just three sets for the day.

Mandy Dingwall entered the team as the third man and held her own with all mens games won on the day.

The Holmbergs flourished in singles to take out experienced opponents Daniel Mackrell (6-3) and Ian Sinnett (7-5).

Lockington-Bamawm United wasn’t to be outdone by the Rochester sides, also coming out on top by one set against Echuca South one.

Jarod Bacon, Brad Kellet, Travis Bacon and young Stanley Brentnall were evenly matched against the Echuca South men.

It was the women Cynthia Burn, Ally Todd, Michelle Stone and Meagan Brentnall who forged ahead to earn LBU a six game lead going into the mixed.

The side won two of the mixed to seal the day in one of the closest contests of the round.

In section two A the results were slightly more lopsided with Rochester three suffering an eight set loss to Rich River 2.

Both sides had a combination of young and experienced players, and while Rochester men Hamish Heathcote, Rod Fiedler, Jacob Baker, Brody Fiedler and Jake Hocking dominated in the doubles, Rich River was in control in the singles (6-0 and 6-2).

Rich River’s Isabella Crossman had a stunning day, only conceeding the one game, and the team only lost one mixed doubles to take out the day, Rochester’s Brody Fiedler and Bridie Baker winning their set.

Colbinabbin adjusted to the weather best against Rochester four on their home court with the men Matt McEvoy, Matty Ryan, Hugh Barlow, Cooper Hamilton and Hugh Hamilton using both to their favour.

In a thrilling singles match-up McEvoy lost to Rochester’s Chris Murray (7-5), with Barlow making up ground to out-do Darren Pain (6-2).

The women had some great battles throughout the day, but Colbinabbin took out all games in the mixed doubles to run away with the win.

In junior tennis the skill in singles was once again on show in a number of close fought matches over the weekend.

Rochester seven had a strong start in A grade as Nash Hocking and Lizzy Ingram won 6-0 against Cooper and Hugh Hamilton.

But Colbinabbin two fought back, winning the next three doubles to be up by one game before the singles.

Cooper Hamilton lost to Nash Hocking 5-6 in a great set, Hugh Hamilton lost to Lizzy Ingram (2-6), Liam Francis defeated Jack Palmer (6-3) and Sam Ryan defeated Elle Palmer (6-0) — but it won’t be long until she finds her way on the singles court.

It was a spectacular start in the all Rochester match-up, with see-sawing scores and all players dishing out some hot shots.

Rochester five’s Gus Martin, Alex Parker, Ben Atley and Grant Fuller ended up eight games down before the mixed against Rochester six’s Adam McPhee, Rhys Holmberg, Rory Haisman and Max Holmberg.

Down to business in the highly competitive singles Gus Martin lost 2-6 against the laid back Adam McPhee.

Alex Parker tried hard every point but was unable to hit the lines against the classy Rhys Holmberg.

Ben Atley dished out his second 6-0 game for the day against Rory Haisman, who couldn’t land the crucial points and Grant Fuller read the play to defeat Max Holmberg (6-3).

In the first set Elmore two’s James and Sam Trewick fought hard to win 6-5 against Chase Lind and Sam Eade.

Lockington-Bamawm United five won the next three doubles (6-1, 6-4, 6-4) to be a set up before the singles.

Chase Lind defeated James Trewick (6-4), Sam Eade defeated Sam Trewick (6-1), Jacob Haines defeated Livia Rosaia (6-0) and Coby Cox defeated Kira Niven (6-2).

It was a close battle between LBU six and Echuca South four with only three games in South’s favour before the singles.

Lachlan Ross lost to Aaron Loader (1-6), Blake Humbert lost 2-6 to Gemma Godfrey and will no doubt get some singles lessons from Dad this week, Kiarra Duncan lost 5-6 against Phoebe Poole in a great display of sportsmanship and Jemma McNair had all the answers defeating Johanna Ritchie (6-1).

It was a battle between club mates and LBU three worked hard to gain a five game upper hand before the singles.

Stanley Brentnall played consistently to defeat Mitchell Jones 6-3, Emily Mitchell lost 3-6 against Clancy Gardiner, Nick Jones defeated Chloe Wakefield 6-4 and Mitchell Collins showed no mercy against Nick Palmer (6-0).

B grade Rochester 13 Elise Williams, Will Leahy, Nikita Brian, Tegan Williams and Javier Horkings were on song for a chilly start against LBU eight Telia Rorke, Sarah Jones, Tiharn Duncan and Chelsea Jones.

In the third set it was keeping up with the Jones’ as Sarah and Chelsea won the only set for their team 6-3.

Rochester eight’s Stella Martin, Matthew Blow, Charlie Palmer and Kaitlyn Joyce tried hard all day with Joyce being part of the two winning sets for the team against tough opponents in LBU nine’s Edward Brentnall, Jake Rorke, Bowden Stone and Milly Haines.

It was a tough day at the office for the Colbinabbin four, but Jude Ryan, Henry Rathjen, Sophie McLean and Ebony Geister will certainly get better each week.

Echuca South six’s Oliver Poole, Liam Hamilton, Riley Godfrey and Nathan Taylor were relentless in every game and used the bounce well.

In C grade, Rochester 15’s Charlie Peacock, Noah O’Sullivan, Paynton Tiller and Summer Pain played some hot shots to defeated club mates Olivia McInnes, Noah Martin, Harrison Foster, Sadie Martin and Dennis Caine.

LBU 10’s Annie Byrne, Maisy Byrne, Ruby Brentnall and Brodie Humbert lost in the last set, which may have cost them the win against Zack Wileman, Matthew Harrington, Tara Atley, Tempest George and Maddie Pearse.

LBU 11’s Dylan Hall, Finn Palmer, Darcy Rankin and Tye Cox had some great rallies against Rochester 14’s Hugh Kerlin, Steph Moon, Flynn Pain and Natalie Moon.

Saturday, October 22, senior round two results

Section one: Lockington-Bamawm United 1 (7 sets-60 games) d Echuca South 1 (6-55), Rochester 2 (11-73) d Echuca South 2 (2-28), Rochester 1 (10-75) d Echuca Lawn (3-47), Rich River 1 (9-68) d Echuca Village (4-60).

Section 2A: Rich River 3 (1 sets-20 games) lt Echuca South 3 (12-75), Rich River 2 (8-62) d Rochester 3 (5-44), Colbinabbin (10-73) d Rochester 4 (3-52), Elmore 1 (8-65) d Lockington-Bamawm United 2 (5-58).

Saturday, October 22, junior round two results

Junior A: LBU 3 (5 sets-47 games) d LBU 4 (3-28), LBU 5 (7-47) d Elmore 2 (1-22), Colbinabbin 2 (5-37) d Rochester 7 (3-32), LBU 6 (3-30) lt Echuca South 4 (5-38), Rochester 5 (2-30) lt Rochester 6 (5-33).

Junior B: Colbinabbin 4 (0-7) lt Echuca South 6 (6-36), Rochester 11 (TBA) TBA Rochester 9 (TBA), Rochester 13 (5-33) d LBU 8 (1-19), Rochester 12 (5-32) d Colbinabbin 3 (1-17), Elmore 3 (3-25) lt Rochester 10 (3-28), Echuca South 5 (5-35) d LBU 7 (1-23), Rochester 8 (2-16) lt LBU 9 (4-30).

Junior C: LBU 11 (4-32) d Rochester 14 (2-20), Rochester 15 (4-32) d Rochester 16 (2-23), Elmore 4 (5-34) d Colbinabbin 5 (1-23), LBU 10 (3-25) lt Rochester 17 (3-29).

Goulburn Murray Lawn Tennis Association

IN THE Goulburn Murray Lawn Tennis Association Lockington-Bamawm snuck in a win by just three games against Nathalia, with sets tied on the day.

Matthew Bongiovanni, Joss Howlett, Stuart Newton and Ian Haines lost both doubles early on, but made up for it in the designated pairing of Newton and Haines who won in a hard fought tie-breaker.

Matthew Bongiovanni lost his singles against Nathalia’s Nick Bakogianis (4-6), but teammate Joss Howlett fought back for the side to defeat Jamie Mark (6-4).

Lois Touhey was the most consistent for the women, winning her singles (6-4) and doubles (8-6) with Katie Condliffe as the only two wins for the women.

Melissa Haines and Faye Bail weren’t as successful, losing their doubles (4-8).

LBU finished strongly in the mixed doubles to win three sets — losing the fourth in a tie-break — with husband and wife pairing of Melissa and Ian Haines proving their experience together to win 8-1.

Rochester had a more convincing win over Kyabram Bombers at the Rochester courts on Saturday.

Kate Lee was still getting into the swing of things for her first week back, losing her singles 4-6 to Melissa Porch and her doubles match with Rachael Major (3-8).

She came home strong though, winning her mixed doubles 8-2 with Connor Gledhill against Greg Tarrant and Melissa Porch.

There weren’t many other matches dropped on the day.

Jaycob Dingwall returned to the side for his first game this season, losing his singles (3-6) against Brett Cox.

The designated doubles pairing of Jack Ingram and Shane Bywaters went down 8-2, but Bywaters still had his left-handed touch as the fill-in for the day.

Sarah Ingram turned the tables on last week’s score by out classing her opponent Chelsea Bier (6-0) and only dropping three games for the day.

Rochester were 12 games up going into the mixed, but it didn’t mean much in the end as Kyabram was unable to manage to a win in any.

Lee said it was difficult to keep momentum going on the day, with rain causing stoppages in play throughout the day.

‘‘It was hard, especially with the wind chill factor,’’ she said.

‘‘But we kept the tennis going, the courts were fine in the rain.

‘‘The ball did get a little heavy in the wet and the wind factor made for some hard hitting.’’

Saturday, October 22, round two results

Goulburn Murray three: Rochester (10 sets-88 games) d Kyabram Bombers (4-57); Echuca Bulldogs (5-60) lt Echuca Sharks (6-67); Echuca South (5-58) draw Echuca Cats (4-48); Lockington-Bamawm (7-88) d Nathalia (7-85); Kyabram Kamikaze (7-83) d Kyabram Redbacks (7-80).

Rochester Lawn Tennis Club news

There will be a league bye this weekend.

Weather: rain or heat — the team manager will be notified if there is any change to play, who will then contact their team. Please read the by-laws concerning this matter.

Junior training: Every Monday after school.

Junior club uniform: Tennis tops are available to order from Sportspower.

By
More in Sport
Login Sign Up

Dummy text