Sport

About bowls

by
October 20, 2016

Rochester

This week Malcolm MacRaild has been a bit pedantic and tended to record the overall result of pennant teams and avoided recording individual teams results.

It’s his opinion when you play pennant you play for the club and if your team wins by 19 points and your individual team gets hammered by 62 to 20, the mammoth performance of the other individual teams, who may have been lucky enough to be the strongest home team playing the weakest opposition team, will be as nought, without your 20 points.

So never be down hearted if you’re getting slaughtered, compete for every point, the point you score may be the decider.

Of course in the spirit of democracy, if the club members decide they would rather have it otherwise, he will concur, unlike Socrates, the founder of democracy, who was tricked into committing suicide by a majority vote of the senate, he will just be disappointed.

Of course if anyone needs to know which individual teams lost or won simply look at the website.

Saturday’s round two pennant results

Division one at home to Mathoura lost 67- 71, division two away to Echuca lost 63- 92, division 3 at home to Deniliquin RSL lost 58-66, division four away to Mathoura lost 65-82, division 5 at home to Deniliquin RSL lost 50-58.

Midweek pennant round two results

Division one at home to Moama lost 51-89, division 2 at home to Moama lost 55-91.

In women’s Tuesday social bowls 24 players took to the greens, beginning with some skills practice and finishing with a game of eight ends.

Winners were M. Knight, M. Harley, B Brann and B. Elliot.

Women’s fours on Wednesday, October 12.

Winning team led by R. Gallagher Echuca 77 points, runners up led by J. McDonald Heathcote 76 points , third M. Carr’s Rich River 67 pts.

Best winning margin games led by Moama’s L. Sheppard came first, second M. Brennan’s Moama side and third was the team led by A. Vanderkley from Echuca.

In Spider teams of D. Chandler (Colbinabbin) and V. Balfour (Echuca) and ditch L. Speers’ (Heathcote) and M. Cunnington’s (Echuca).

Reminders that night Pennant will start on Thursday, November 3, Rochester men’s fours star event will be on Thursday, November 17 and men’s match committee meeting at 4pm on Friday, October 21.

The men’s C grade competition is on Sunday, October 23.

If you haven’t got your name in, get a move on.

The deadline is 1pm and play begins at 2pm, but if you get your name in earlier it would help the match committee.

Lockington

Lockington Bowls Club hosted a successful mixed pairs two by four by two on Sunday.

Visitors attended from City of Echuca, Elmore, Mathoura, Kotta, Moama, Rich River, Richmond Union, Tongala, Rochester plus several members.

Club president Tom Davis welcomed all bowlers and thanked them for their support along with Paul Evans Welding for sponsoring the day.

Green keeper Ian Johnson was acknowledged for his fine effort.

On the greens the bowlers were confronted with super fast playing surface due to the gale force wind.

One green was paced at 16 seconds one-way and 21 seconds the other.

However the bowlers adapted to the conditions as the day progressed and the final result was two undefeated teams.

The composite pair in Rhonda Gallagher (City of Echuca) and Graeme Turner survived a mammoth countback procedure on 78 points plus 22 shots and 24 shots against to win the main trophies ahead of husband and wife team Margaret and Max Griffiths (Rich River) 78 points plus 22 shots and 25 shots against who finished second.

The Moama couple Lorna and Alan Jones finished with two and a half wins to be next best.

Last Tuesday the women had a top field for the social Pairs event.

Annette Brereton and Phylis Macfarlane were dominant on the day to collect the major spoils.

The club hosted the weekly 60 and over competition on Wednesday with 128 bowlers competing.

Rain prevented the normal play-off to the yardstick, so the six winning cards were fanned to decide the winners.

The local rink of Kalvin Stout, Norm Bacon, Roly Head and Jim Harris (s) survived a spirited opposition in the final game to be among the winners.

Chris Stewart received a badge to commemorate his first game in the 60 and over group.

In the Campaspe Valley Bowls Division midweek pennant our division one teams performed well to push their Rich River opponents all the way before suffering a 64-70 loss.

A win, loss and a tie resulted in the close affair.

Kath Palmer defeated R. Wheeler 23-16; Lois Chugg fought a thrilling 20 all tie with V/ Noar while Pauline Humbert lost to Liz Easther 21-34.

In the CVBD weekend pennant division two lost to Tongala 69-82 with two rinks up. Graeme Turner defeated B. Campbell 25-24; Ian Johnson d K. Campbell 22-21 and Ray Hanson making his skipper debut lost to the mercurial K. "Chooka" Tinning 22-37.

Division four won all rinks against a depleted Tongala team.

The 93-33 result was large but the inexperienced Tongala players continued to be undaunted.

The Tongala club should be congratulated on introducing new blood into the sport. There is hidden potential.

Les Brereton 22-11; Ken Main won 32-14 and Geoff Shawcross won 39-8.

Russell Shawcross and Don Isgro (s) competed in the CVBD state pairs on Sunday and returned home without a win but played against some pretty handy opposition.

On Sunday, October 30 the club will hold the annual waterwheel classic fours tournament (star event) starting at 9.30am.

This gold letter event attracts a large field, so early entries are essential.

Contact Chris Stewart 5486 2607 for details. The day is supported by Maddison Property and Livestock Lockington.

Campaspe Valley

The final of the state over 60 singles was played at Rich River in favourable conditions on Friday.

It was played between Trevor Nagorcka of Rich River and Kevin Brennan of Moama.

Trevor started very well and went to an early lead, Kevin then found his range and took control.

Trevor fought back and led 19-17, before Kevin drew four shots to win the title.

He will play in the regional final later this month in Bendigo.

CVBD men’s state pairs was played in windy conditions on Sunday at Rich River for the sectional play of the state pairs.

Section winners were K. Connolly and D. Vallance, B. Tinning and B. Tinning, J. Hogan and B. Reiner, G. Lyon and S. Lyon, G. Tinning and P. Tinning. N. Varcoe and W. Stephenson, G. O’Brien and K. Brennan.

The finals will be played at Rich River next Sunday, roll up 9.15am.

60 and over

LOCKINGTON Bowls Club hosted the 60 and over event on Wednesday with 112 bowlers and 28 teams.

There were four game winners across the random draw held due to weather.

All played on very good greens.

Jimmy Stapleton the senior bowler at 103 years old was part of Rich River’s winning team along with Max Kerr (s), J. Exton and H. Cosway.

Lockington’s team of Jim Harris (s), Roly Head, Norm Bacon and Kal Stout were runners-up.

Moama Bowling Club host next week starting from 1pm.

By
More in Sport
Login Sign Up

Dummy text